Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Purpose: Federal and state laws (including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) require law firms and title companies to develop a written information security program that describes the procedures they employ to protect Non-public Personal Information. The program must be appropriate to the Company’s size and complexity, the nature and scope of the Company’s activities, and the sensitivity of the Consumer information the Company handles. A Company evaluates and adjusts its program in light of relevant circumstances, including changes in the Company’s business or operations, or the results of security testing and monitoring.

Company Policies and Procedures for Implementation and Adherence (Best Practice #3)

1. Physical security of Non-public Personal Information

The Company:

  1. Restricts access to Non-public Personal Information to authorized employees who have undergone Background Checks at hiring.
  2. Prohibits or controls the use of removable media.
  3. Uses only secure delivery methods when transmitting Non-public Personal Information.

2. Network security of Non-public Personal Information

The Company:

  1. Maintains and secures access to Company information technology.
  2. Developed and maintains guidelines for the appropriate use of Company information technology.
  • Ensures secure collection and transmission of Non-public Personal Information.

 3. Disposal of Non-public Personal Information

The Company:

  1. Adheres to Federal law which requires companies that possess Non-public Personal Information for a business purpose to dispose of such information in a manner that protects against unauthorized access to or use of the information.

4. The Company has an established Disaster Recovery Plan.

5. The Company exercises appropriate management and training of employees to ensure compliance with the Company’s information security program.

6. The Company has oversight of service providers to help ensure compliance with the Company’s information security program.

The Company

  1. Takes reasonable steps to select and retain service providers that are capable of appropriately safeguarding Non-public Personal Information.

7. Audit and oversight procedures are in place to ensure compliance with the Company’s information security program.

The Company

  1. Reviews the privacy and information security procedures to detect the potential for improper disclosure of confidential information.

8. Notification of security breaches to customer and law enforcement

The Company

  1. Posts the privacy and information security program on all Company websites and provides program information directly to customers in useable form. When a breach is detected, the Company has a program to inform customers and law enforcement as required by law.

Website Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s web site;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  • This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s web site are provided “as is”. Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s Internet site, even if Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. or a Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Gwynn & Edwards, P.A. may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Gwynn & Edwards, P.A.’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of North Carolina without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.